Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Top 20 Scoreboard - 11/30/2017

Scores from around the State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey Top 20 for November 30, 2017:

Class A:
(3) Orono 6, Providence Academy 2, Final
(5) Alexandria 5, Willmar 1, Final
(16) Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2, (9) Greenway 8, Final
Eveleth-Gilbert 5, (17) Hibbing/Chisholm 1, Final
(18) St. Paul Johnson 2, St. Paul Highland Park 1, Final
(19) Rochester Lourdes 4, Mounds View 2, Final
(20) Totino-Grace 1, (14AA) Maple Grove 6, Final

Class AA:
(12) Elk River 8, Coon Rapids 0, Final
(18) Blaine 6, Armstrong/Cooper 1, Final
(20) Andover 5, Spring Lake Park 2, Final

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Top 20 Scoreboard - 11/28/2017

Scores from around the State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey Top 20 for November 28, 2017:

Class A:

Fergus Falls 0, (2) St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Final
Little Falls 3, (5) Alexandria 3, Final
Grand Rapids 1, (9) Greenway 5, Final
Pine City Area 3, (10) Monticello 7, Final
Bemidji 3, (12) Warroad 0, Final
Fairmount 0, (13) Luverne 6, Final
(14) Northfield 2, Red Wing 5, Final
New Ulm 1, (19) Rochester Lourdes 2, Final
Roseville 2, (20) Totino-Grace 3, Final

Class AA:

(1) Edina 8, St. Louis Park 3, Final
Brainerd 1, (5) Moorhead 6, Final
(7) Holy Family 9, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0, Final
(9) Hill-Murray 3, Burnsville 2, Final
(13) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1, (10) White Bear Lake 4, Final
Benilde-St. Margaret's 3, (17) St. Michael-Albertville 5, Final
(19) Duluth Marshall 6, Proctor 0, Final









Monday, November 27, 2017

Boys Hockey Game Schedule - Week of 11/26/2017

Boys Hockey Game Schedule - Week of 11/26/2017

Rankings courtesy of State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey

*Orange indicates Minn Puck Marquee Matchup

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Prairie Centre
 - 
Northern Lakes
 - 
Breezy Point Ice Arena, Breezy Point
5:15 PM  
Grafton/Park River (N.D.)
 - 
Detroit Lakes
 - 
Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes
6:00 PM 
Hopkins
 - 
Armstrong/Cooper
 - 
New Hope Ice Arena, New Hope
7:00 PM 
New Prague
 - 
Bloomington Kennedy
 - 
Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
7:00 PM  
Wadena-Deer Creek
 - 
Breckenridge/Wahpeton
 - 
Sterns Sports Arena, Wahpeton, N.D.
7:00 PM 
(9AA) Hill-Murray
 - 
Burnsville
 - 
Burnsville Ice Center, Burnsville
7:00 PM  
Rogers
 - 
Coon Rapids
 - 
Coon Rapids Ice Center, Coon Rapids
7:00 PM  
Mankato East
 - 
Hutchinson
 - 
Burich Arena, Hutchinson
7:00 PM 
Winona
 - 
LaCrescent
 - 
La Crescent Community Arena, La Crescent
7:00 PM  
(7AA) Holy Family
 - 
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
 - 
Litchfield Civic Arena, Litchfield
7:00 PM  
Fairmont
 - 
(13A) Luverne
 - 
Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne
7:00 PM  
Providence Academy
 - 
Minneapolis
 - 
Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis
7:00 PM  
Mankato West
 - 
Minnesota River
 - 
Le Sueur Community Center, Le Sueur
7:00 PM  
Pine City Area
 - 
(10A) Monticello
 - 
Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Monticello
7:00 PM  
Brainerd
 - 
(5AA) Moorhead
 - 
Moorhead Sports Center
7:00 PM  
Duluth Denfeld
 - 
North Shore
 - 
Rukavina Arena, Silver Bay
7:00 PM  
Mora-Milaca
 - 
Princeton
 - 
Princeton Ice Arena, Princeton
7:00 PM  
Windom
 - 
Redwood Valley
 - 
Redwood Area Community Center, Redwood Falls
7:00 PM  
New Ulm
 - 
(19A) Rochester Lourdes
 - 
Graham Arena, Rochester
7:00 PM  
St. Francis
 - 
Shakopee
 - 
Shakopee Ice Arena, Shakopee
7:00 PM  
(1AA) Edina
 - 
St. Louis Park
 - 
St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park
7:00 PM  
Benilde-St. Margaret's
 - 
(17AA) STMA
 - 
STMA Arena
7:00 PM  
Roseville
 - 
(20A) Totino-Grace
 - 
Brooklyn Park Community Center, Brooklyn Park
7:00 PM  
Chanhassen
 - 
Waconia
 - 
Waconia Ice Arena, Waconia
7:00 PM  
Chisago Lakes
 - 
Somerset
 - 
Somerset Youth Civic Center
7:00 PM  
Little Falls
 - 
(5A) Alexandria
 - 
Runestone Community Center, Alexandria
7:15 PM  
Albert Lea
 - 
Austin
 - 
Riverside Arena, Austin
7:15 PM  
Rochester Mayo
 - 
Faribault
 - 
Faribault Ice Arena, Faribault
7:15 PM  
(14A) Northfield
 - 
Red Wing
 - 
Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing
7:15 PM  
Fergus Falls
 - 
(2A) St. Cloud Cathedral
 - 
Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud
7:15 PM  
Grand Rapids
 - 
(9A) Greenway
 - 
Hodgins-Berardo Arena, Coleraine
7:30 PM  
Lake of the Woods
 - 
International Falls
 - 
Bronco Arena, International Falls
7:30 PM  
(19AA) Duluth Marshall
 - 
Proctor
 - 
Proctor Arena, Proctor
7:30 PM  
Bemidji
 - 
(12A) Warroad
 - 
The Gardens Arena, Warroad
7:30 PM  
(13AA) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
 - 
(10AA) White Bear Lake
 - 
Vadnais Sports Center, Vadnais Heights
7:30 PM  
Roseau
 - 
Thief River Falls
 - 
Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
7:30 PM  
Sauk Rapids-Rice
 - 
Legacy Christian
 - 
Schwan Super Rink, Blaine
7:45 PM 


Wednesday, November 29, 2017

East Ridge
 - 
Rosemount
 - 
Rosemount Community Center, Rosemount
7:00 PM  
(4AA) St. Thomas Academy
 - 
Eastview
 - 
Apple Valley Sports Arena
7:00 PM 


Thursday, November 30, 2017

North St. Paul
 - 
Woodbury
 - 
Bielenberg Ice Arena, Woodbury
6:00 PM  
(18AA) Blaine
 - 
Armstrong/Cooper
 - 
New Hope Ice Arena, New Hope
7:00 PM  
Rosemount
 - 
Bloomington Jefferson
 - 
Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
7:00 PM  
Moose Lake Area
 - 
Cambridge-Isanti
 - 
Isanti Ice Arena, Isanti
7:00 PM  
Mora-Milaca
 - 
Chisago Lakes
 - 
Chisago Lakes Ice Arena, Lindstrom
7:00 PM  
(12AA) Elk River
 - 
Coon Rapids
 - 
Coon Rapids Ice Center, Coon Rapids
7:00 PM  
Dodge County
 - 
Faribault
 - 
Faribault Ice Arena, Faribault
7:00 PM  
Rochester John Marshall
 - 
Farmington
 - 
Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena, Farmington
7:00 PM  
Chaska
 - 
Holy Angels
 - 
Richfield Ice Arena (Al Payne Memorial Arena), Richfield
7:00 PM 
New Ulm
 - 
Hutchinson
 - 
Burich Arena, Hutchinson
7:00 PM  
Buffalo
 - 
Lakeville South
 - 
Hasse Arena, Lakeville
7:00 PM  
(20A) Totino-Grace
 - 
(14AA) Maple Grove
 - 
Maple Grove Community Center, Maple Grove
7:00 PM  
Rogers
 - 
Osseo
 - 
Dick Vraa Ice Arena, Maple Grove
7:00 PM  
Bagley/Fosston
 - 
Park Rapids
 - 
Walker Area Community Center
7:00 PM  
(3A) Orono
 - 
Providence Academy
 - 
Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth
7:00 PM  
Champlin Park
 - 
Shakopee
 - 
Shakopee Ice Arena, Shakopee
7:00 PM 
(20AA) Andover
 - 
Spring Lake Park
 - 
Fogerty Arena, Blaine
7:00 PM  
Fairmont
 - 
Windom
 - 
Windom City Arena, Windom
7:00 PM  
MayPort (N.D.)
 - 
Red Lake Falls
 - 
Cardin-Hunt Arena, Red Lake Falls
7:00 PM  
Sauk Rapids-Rice
 - 
Fergus Falls
 - 
Fergus Falls Community Arena, Fergus Falls
7:15 PM  
(16A) Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
 - 
(9A) Greenway
 - 
Hodgins-Berardo Arena, Coleraine
7:15 PM  
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
 - 
Little Falls
 - 
Exchange Arena, Little Falls
7:15 PM  
New Prague
 - 
Mankato West
 - 
Mankato All Seasons Arena
7:15 PM  
River Lakes
 - 
St. Cloud
 - 
St. Cloud State University, National Hockey Center
7:15 PM  
(5A) Alexandria
 - 
Willmar
 - 
Willmar Civic Center, Willmar
7:15 PM  
Brainerd
 - 
Bemidji
 - 
Bemidji Community Arena, Bemidji
7:30 PM 
Apple Valley
 - 
Hastings
 - 
Hastings Civic Arena, Hastings
7:30 PM  
Minnehaha Academy
 - 
Henry Sibley
 - 
West St. Paul Arena, West St. Paul
7:30 PM  
Eveleth-Gilbert
 - 
(17A) Hibbing/Chisholm
 - 
Hibbing Memorial Ice Arena, Hibbing
7:30 PM  
Anoka
 - 
Irondale
 - 
Schwan Super Rink, Blaine
7:30 PM  
(19A) Rochester Lourdes
 - 
Mounds View
 - 
Vadnais Sports Center, Vadnais Heights
7:30 PM  
Eagan
 - 
Park of Cottage Grove
 - 
Cottage Grove Ice Arena, Cottage Grove
7:30 PM  
North Shore
 - 
Proctor
 - 
Proctor Arena, Proctor
7:30 PM  
Waseca
 - 
Simley
 - 
Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights
7:30 PM  
(18A) St. Paul Johnson
 - 
St. Paul Highland Park
 - 
Highland Ice Arena, St. Paul
7:30 PM  
Black River Falls
 - 
LaCrescent
 - 
La Crescent Community Ice Arena
7:30 PM  


Friday, December 1, 2017


            
  

River Lakes
 - 
Prairie Centre
 - 
Sauk Centre Civic Arena, Sauk Centre
5:15 PM  
(2AA) Duluth East
 - 
(10AA) White Bear Lake
 - 
Vadnais Sports Center, Vadnais Heights
6:30 PM  
Roseau
 - 
(6AA) Centennial
 - 
Centennial Sports Arena, Circle Pines
7:00 PM  
Benilde-St. Margaret's
 - 
(19AA) Duluth Marshall
 - 
Mars Lakeview Arena
7:00 PM  
Minnesota River
 - 
(13A) Luverne
 - 
Blue Mound Ice Arena, Luverne
7:00 PM  
St. Paul Highland Park
 - 
Pine City Area
 - 
Pine City Civic Center, Pine City
7:00 PM  
Rochester Century
 - 
Proctor
 - 
Proctor Arena, Proctor
7:00 PM  
Duluth Denfeld
 - 
South St. Paul
 - 
Doug Woog Arena, South St. Paul
7:00 PM  
Becker/Big Lake
 - 
Wadena-Deer Creek
 - 
Wadena Ice Arena, Wadena
7:00 PM  
Blake
 - 
Thief River Falls
 - 
Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
7:00 PM  
Worthington
 - 
Marshall
 - 
7:00 PM  
(6A) Breck
 - 
(7A) Delano
 - 
Delano Area Sports Arena, Delano
7:15 PM  
Bismarck Century (N.D.)
 - 
Detroit Lakes
 - 
Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes
7:15 PM  
(11A) Sartell-St. Stephen
 - 
Crookston
 - 
Crookston Sports Center, Crookston
7:30 PM  
(20A) Totino-Grace
 - 
(8A) East Grand Forks
 - 
East Grand Forks Civic Center, East Grand Forks
7:30 PM  
(11AA) Wayzata
 - 
(1A) Hermantown
 - 
Hermantown Arena, Hermantown
7:30 PM  
Chanhassen
 - 
(17A) Hibbing/Chisholm
 - 
Hibbing Memorial Ice Arena, Hibbing
7:30 PM  
Legacy Christian
 - 
Mora-Milaca
 - 
Mora Civic Center, Mora
7:30 PM  
(2A) St. Cloud Cathedral
 - 
(12A) Warroad
 - 
The Gardens, Warroad
7:30 PM  


Saturday, December 2, 2017

Bloomington Jefferson   - (13AA) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton - Cloquet Area Recreation Center, Cloquet,
2:00 PM

Minnesota River
 - 
Worthington
 - 
Worthington Arena, Worthington
12:00 PM  
Blake
 - 
Bemidji
 - 
Bemidji Community Arena, Bemidji
1:00 PM 
(20A) Totino-Grace
 - 
Thief River Falls
 - 
Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
1:00 PM 
Redwood Valley
 - 
Waseca
 - 
Waseca Community Arena, Waseca
1:00 PM  
(15A) St. Paul Academy
 - 
Eau Claire Memorial
 - 
Hobbs Ice Center, Eau Claire
1:00 PM 
Bismarck (N.D.)
 - 
Detroit Lakes
 - 
Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes
1:30 PM  
Osseo
 - 
(20AA) Andover
 - 
Andover Community Center, Andover
2:00 PM  
Rochester Century
 - 
(19AA) Duluth Marshall
 - 
Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
2:00 PM  
Providence Academy
 - 
Holy Angels
 - 
Richfield Ice Arena (Al Payne Memorial Arena), Richfield
2:00 PM  
Austin
 - 
LaCrescent
 - 
La Crescent Community Arena, La Crescent
2:00 PM  
Hopkins
 - 
Minneapolis
 - 
Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis
2:00 PM  
Moose Lake Area
 - 
North Shore
 - 
Lake County Arena, Two Harbors
2:00 PM  
(7AA) Holy Family
 - 
(3A) Orono
 - 
Orono Ice Arena, Long Lake
2:00 PM  
(19A) Rochester Lourdes
 - 
Red Wing
 - 
Prairie Island Arena, Red Wing
2:00 PM  
Ely
 - 
Wadena-Deer Creek
 - 
Wadena Ice Arena, Wadena
2:00 PM  
River Falls
 - 
Chisago Lakes
 - 
Chisago Lakes Ice Arena, Lindstrom
2:00 PM  
Bagley/Fosston
 - 
Breckenridge/Wahpeton
 - 
Stern Sports Arena, Wahpeton
2:00 PM  
(9AA) Hill-Murray
 - 
Eastview
 - 
Apple Valley Sports Arena
2:00 PM  
(11A) Sartell-St. Stephen
 - 
(12A) Warroad
 - 
The Gardens, Warroad
2:15 PM  
(18A) St. Paul Johnson
 - 
Rochester John Marshall
 - 
Rochester Recreation Center, Rochester
2:45 PM  
(5AA) Moorhead
 - 
Buffalo
 - 
Buffalo Civic Center, Buffalo
3:00 PM  
St. Francis
 - 
Cambridge-Isanti
 - 
Isanti Ice Arena, Isanti
3:00 PM  
Armstrong/Cooper
 - 
(6AA) Centennial
 - 
Centennial Sports Arena, Circle Pines
3:00 PM  
(14AA) Maple Grove
 - 
Champlin Park
 - 
Ice Forum at Champlin, Champlin
3:00 PM  
Henry Sibley
 - 
Dodge County
 - 
Dodge County Ice Arena, Kasson
3:00 PM  
(11AA) Wayzata
 - 
(2AA) Duluth East
 - 
Duluth Heritage Sports Center
3:00 PM  
Duluth Denfeld
 - 
Eagan
 - 
Eagan Civic Arena, Eagan
3:00 PM  
Benilde-St. Margaret's
 - 
Grand Rapids
 - 
IRA Civic Center
3:00 PM  
(1A) Hermantown
 - 
Lakeville South
 - 
Hasse Arena, Lakeville
3:00 PM  
New Ulm
 - 
Mound Westonka
 - 
Thayler Ice Arena, Mound
3:00 PM  
Burnsville
 - 
(17AA) STMA
 - 
STMA Arena
3:00 PM  
Farmington
 - 
(4AA) St. Thomas Academy
 - 
St. Thomas Ice Arena, Mendota Heights
3:00 PM  
Morris Area/Benson Area
 - 
Windom
 - 
Windom City Arena, Windom
3:00 PM  
(2A) St. Cloud Cathedral
 - 
(8A) East Grand Forks
 - 
East Grand Forks Civic Arena
3:00 PM  
(10A) Monticello
 - 
Sauk Rapids-Rice
 - 
Sauk Rapids - Arena East
3:15 PM  
Spring Lake Park
 - 
(12AA) Elk River
 - 
Elk River Ice Arena, Elk River
5:00 PM  
(14A) Northfield
 - 
Faribault
 - 
Faribault Ice Arena, Faribault
5:45 PM  
Chanhassen
 - 
Forest Lake
 - 
FLAAA Sports Center, Forest Lake
6:00 PM  
Shakopee
 - 
Hastings
 - 
Hastings Civic Arena, Hastings
6:00 PM  
Irondale
 - 
(17AA) Blaine
 - 
Fogerty Arena, Blaine
7:00 PM  
(16AA) Cretin-Derham Hall
 - 
(8AA) Eden Prairie
 - 
Eden Prairie Community Center, Eden Prairie
7:00 PM  
Prior Lake
 - 
(3AA) Minnetonka
 - 
Pagel Activity Center, Minnetonka
7:00 PM  
Apple Valley
 - 
Owatonna
 - 
Four Seasons Centre, Owatonna
7:00 PM  
Roseau
 - 
(1AA) Edina
 - 
Braemer Arena, Edina
7:00 PM 
Tartan
 - 
Park of Cottage Grove
 - 
Cottage Grove Ice Arena, Cottage Grove
7:30 PM  
North St. Paul
 - 
Roseville
 - 
Roseville Skating Center, Roseville
7:30 PM  
Woodbury
 - 
Simley
 - 
Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights
7:30 PM 
International Falls
 - 
(16A) Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
 - 
Virgina - Miners Memorial Arena
7:30 PM  

Sunday, November 26, 2017

Turkey Tournament Postmortem

The two big Thanksgiving high school hockey tournaments in the Twin Cities have concluded with the annual Turkey Trot and inaugural The Opener. Between the two tournaments, four of the top five teams in Class AA were in action. While it's still early, we are beginning to see glimpses on how these teams are going to stack up this season and who the playmakers are. The first game is always hard to judge as there are first game jitters after an eight month layoff, new teammates, and in some cases, a new coaching staff. We will learn more as the season progresses and all top teams start their seasons.

Here's is how I think the next State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey poll will shape out:

1. Edina

Edina showed why they are the top team in the state over the Thanksgiving holiday with impressive wins over #6 Holy Family and #15 Maple Grove. Lewis Crosby nets four goals in the opening game against Holy Family in a 7-0 rout, and Demetrios Koumontzis had a six point weekend (2 goals, 4 assists). In total, Edina scored 13 times officially in the two games, and I say officially, because Edina had a goal scored not seen by officials in the first period. It happened so quickly that is difficult to blame the referee for missing it. I believe that even the best NHL referees would have trouble with this one.

Puck (circled in red) is beyond the crossbar and deflected off the upper netting of the goal. It was immediately waved off by the covering referee. (Courtesy: CCX Media)
This is one team could be talked about for years to come, like the great Bloomington Jefferson teams of the 1990s. I do not believe they will run the table like Lakeville North did in 2014-15 due to the fact that Edina plays in the Lake Conference, and it is the toughest schedule in the state. Edina will not be tested against top teams until the Edina Holiday Classic in mid-December.

2. Duluth East

Duluth East remains in the same position as they were idle over Thanksgiving. The Greyhounds open their season on Friday against White Bear Lake, and then face Wayzata the next day. It will be a good indicator on where this team stands.

3. Minnetonka

Minnetonka participated in The Opener tournament and had both of their games go to overtime. The first night they defeated St. Thomas Academy, and then skated to a tie with Lakeville North in the finale after coming back in regulation to tie the score with 7 seconds left. Lakeville North goaltender Will Johnson deserves a lot of credit for the game he played, facing 45 shots, and shutting down many scoring opportunities by Minnetonka. Minnetonka's next test will be against Moorhead on December 16 in Moorhead.

4. St. Thomas Academy

St. Thomas Academy had a hard-fought, back and forth game against Minnetonka that ended in an overtime loss, and followed with an impressive win over a Moorhead team trying to find it's identity. St. Thomas Academy and Moorhead traded five goals over the first six minutes of the game. Before 2017 is over with, St. Thomas squares off against formidable opponents in Holy Family and Hill-Murray.

5. Moorhead

Moorhead defeated Lakeville North, and then had difficulties with St. Thomas Academy. The one bright spot with this team is Carter Randklev. He scored a hat trick in the final, and is proving to be in the Mr. Hockey conversation at year-end. The team needs to get back on track and find some more offensive weapons. The December schedule against the likes of Minnetonka, Cloquet, and Holy Family should begin to define what to expect from the team this season.





The rest:

Eden Prairie, Centennial, Hill-Murray, Holy Family, White Bear Lake

Saturday, November 25, 2017

Top 20 Scoreboard - 11/25/2017

Scores from around the State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey Top 20 for November 25, 2017:

Class A

(4) East Grand Forks 2, (9) Delano 3, Final
(6) Breck 6, Pine City Area 0, Final
(10) Monticello 5, Prairie Centre 1, Final
Little Falls 3, (16) Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 5, Final
Tartan 8, (19) Rochester Loudes 3, Final


Class AA

(1) Edina 6, (15) Maple Grove 2, Final
(3) Moorhead 4 (5) St. Thomas Academy 7, Final
(4) Minnetonka 2, (19) Lakeville North 2, Final OT
(6) Holy Family 5, (10) Wayzata 1, Final
Roseville 2, (11) White Bear Lake 8, Final

Friday, November 24, 2017

Top 20 Scoreboard - 11/24/2017

Scores from around the State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey Top 20 for November 24, 2017:

Class A

(4) East Grand Forks 3, (3) Orono 5
(6) Breck 1, Fargo Davies 5
Mound/Westonka 3, (8) Greenway 5

Class AA

(6) Holy Family 0, (1) Edina 7
(3) Moorhead 4, (19) Lakeville North 2
(5) St. Thomas Academy 4, (4) Minnetonka 5, OT Final
(15) Maple Grove 3, (10) Wayzata 3, OT Final

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Why The Games Are Played

While preseason high school hockey speculation is fun, there is a reason why the games are played. Teams that were thought to do well in the upcoming season, sometimes do not live up to those expectations. On the other hand, teams that received very little hype ended up as one of the top teams in the state. It just goes to show how unpredictable a season can be. Taking the 2015-16 Class AA season as an example, here is how teams started and finished in the polls.

2015-16 Preseason Top 10:

  1. Eden Prairie
  2. Edina
  3. Lakeville North
  4. Grand Rapids
  5. Hill-Murray
  6. Duluth East
  7. Blaine
  8. Wayzata
  9. Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  10. Bemidji
2015-16 Final Top 10:
  1. Wayzata (started #8, up 7 positions)
  2. Eden Prairie (started #1, down 1 position)
  3. Stillwater (not ranked in preseason)
  4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (started #9, up 5 positions)
  5. Holy Family (not ranked in preseason)
  6. Minnetonka (not ranked in preseason)
  7. Grand Rapids (started #4, down 3 positions)
  8. Bemidji (started #10, up 2 positions)
  9. Blaine (not ranked in preseason)
  10. Lakeville North (not ranked in preseason)

There is no sure thing when it comes to hockey, and also what makes a season fun to watch unfold. The ups, the downs, the surprises - every year seems to have it all!

Sunday, November 19, 2017

Boys Hockey Game Schedule - Week of 11/19/2017

Boys Hockey Game Schedule - Week of 11/19/2017

Rankings courtesy of State of Hockey/Let's Play Hockey

*Orange indicates Minn Puck Marquee Matchup


Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Rogers 
vs.
Anoka
 @ 
Anoka Arena, Anoka
7:00 PM 
Spring Lake Park
vs.
Providence Academy
 @ 
Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth
7:00 PM
Bloomington Kennedy
vs.
(15A) St. Paul Academy
 @ 
Drake Arena, St. Paul
7:00 PM 

Friday, November 24, 2017

Proctor
 vs.
Armstrong/Cooper
 @ 
Chisago Lakes Ice Arena, Lindstrom  
2:00 PM  
St. Paul Highland Park
 vs.
Baldwin-Woodville (WI)
 @ 
Amery Ice Arena, Amery, WI
2:00 PM 
(4A) East Grand Forks
 vs.
(3A) Orono
 @
Orono Ice Arena, Long Lake
5:00 PM  
North Branch
 vs.
Minnesota River
 @ 
Turkey Tournament, Veteran's Memorial, Inver Grove Heights    
5:00 PM  
(5AA) St. Thomas Academy
 vs.
(4AA) Minnetonka
 @
The Opener, Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
6:00 PM  
(6AA) Holy Family
 vs.
(1AA) Edina
 @
Channel 12 Turkey Trot, Plymouth Ice Center
5:00 PM  
Red Wing
 vs.
Eveleth-Gilbert
 @ 
Eveleth Hippodrome, Eveleth
5:30 PM  
Mankato East
 vs.
Hudson
 @
Thanksgiving Tournament, Bielenberg Ice Arena, Woodbury
5:30 PM  
Waconia
 vs.
Windom
 @ 
Windom City Arena, Windom
6:00 PM  
(6A) Breck
 vs. 
Fargo Davies (ND)
 @ 
Marshall Tiger Hockey Thanksgiving Tournament, Red Barron Arena, Marshall
6:00 PM  
Bloomington Jefferson
 vs.
Apple Valley
 @
Apple Valley Sports Arena, Apple Valley
7:00 PM 
Mound Westonka
 vs.
(8A) Greenway
 @
Hodgins - Berardo Arena, Coleraine
7:00 PM  
Dodge County
 vs.
Simley
 @ 
Turkey Tournament, Veteran's Memorial Inver Grove Heights 
7:00 PM  
Kittson Central
 vs.
Ely
 @
Ely Ice Arena, Ely 
7:00 PM  
Pine City Area
 vs.
Marshall
 @ 
Marshall Tiger Hockey Thanksgiving Tournament, Red Barron Arena, Marshall
7:00 PM  
Providence Academy
 vs.
Chisago Lakes
 @
Chisago Lakes Ice Arena, Lindstrom
7:00 PM  
(15AA) Maple Grove
 vs.
(10AA) Wayzata
 @ 
Channel 12 Turkey Trot, Plymouth Ice Center
7:30 PM  
Minnehaha Academy
 vs.
Duluth Denfeld
 @
Heritage Center - Sill Arena, Duluth
7:30 PM  
Little Falls
 vs.
International Falls
 @ 
Bronco Arena, International Falls
7:30 PM  
Hopkins
 vs.
Woodbury
 @
Thanksgiving Tournament, Bielenberg Ice Arena, Woodbury
7:45 PM 
(3AA) Moorhead
 vs.
(19AA) Lakeville North
 @ 
The Opener, Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
8:00 PM

Saturday, November 25, 2017

Windom
 vs. 
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
 @ 
Litchfield Civic Arena, Litchfield
1:00 PM  
Bagley/Fosston
 vs.
Becker/Big Lake
 @ 
Princeton Ice Arena, Princeton
1:00 PM 
Kittson Central
 vs.
Ely
Ely Ice Arena, Ely
1:00 PM  
Fergus Falls
 vs.
Detroit Lakes
 @
Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes
2:00 PM 
Minnehaha Academy
 vs. 
Eveleth-Gilbert
 @ 
Eveleth Hippodrome, Eveleth
2:00 PM  
Tartan
 vs.
(19A) Rochester Lourdes
 @ 
Graham Arena, Rochester
2:00 PM  
Bloomington Kennedy
 vs.
Minneapolis
 @ 
Parade Ice Arena, Minneapolis
2:45 PM  
Rochester John Marshall
 vs. 
Spring Lake Park
 @ 
Fogerty Arena, Blaine
2:45 PM  
(10A) Monticello
 vs. 
Prairie Centre
 @ 
Sauk Centre Arena, Sauk Center 
3:00 PM 
Park of Cottage Grove
 vs.
Apple Valley
 @ 
Apple Valley Sports Arena, Apple Valley
3:00 PM  
(4A) East Grand Forks
 vs. 
(9A) Delano
 @ 
Delano Area Sports Arena, Delano
3:00 PM  
Red Wing
 vs.
Duluth Denfeld
 @ 
Heritage Center - Sill Arena, Duluth
3:00 PM  
Cambridge-Isanti
 vs. 
Duluth Marshall
 @ 
Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
3:00 PM  
Faribault
 vs. 
Henry Sibley
 @ 
West St. Paul Arena, West St. Paul
3:00 PM  
Prior Lake
 vs. 
Lakeville South
 @
Hasse Arena, Lakeville
3:00 PM  
Mound Westonka
 vs. 
North Shore
 @
Lake County Arena, Two Harbors
3:00 PM  
Little Falls
 vs.
(16A) Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
 @ 
Miners Memorial Arena, Virginia
4:00 PM  
Moorhead
 vs.
St. Thomas Academy
 @ 
Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
5:00 PM  
Mounds View
 vs. 
(13AA) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
 @ 
Cloquet Area Recreation Center, Cloquet
7:00 PM  
St. Paul Highland Park
 vs.
Amery (WI) 
 @ 
Amery Ice Arena, Amery, WI 
7:00 PM  
(4AA) Minnetonka
 vs. 
(19AA) Lakeville North
 @ 
Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington
7:00 PM  
Farmington
 vs. 
Rochester Mayo
 @
Graham Arena, Rochester
7:15 PM  
Irondale
 vs. 
North St. Paul
 @ 
Polar Arena, North St. Paul
7:30 PM  
Roseville
 vs. 
(11AA) White Bear Lake
 @ 
Vadnais Sports Center, Vadnais Heights
7:30 PM